Eleutherodactylus laticeps

Eleutherodactylus laticeps

Family: Leptodactylidae

Common names: Broadhead rainfrog or broad-headed leaf-litter frog

1) Distinguishing features

Size (SVL) : Male 31 - 47mm, female 55 - 80mm (notably larger than E. chac)

Dorsum colour variable, usually medium to dark brown with a variety of lighter markings - possible mid-dorsal light stripe. Legs are banded light and dark brown - about four dark transverse bars (comparable to E. chac). A dark facemask is present with the sides of the face below the canthus, eye and tympanum being dark. No dark seat patch is present in comparison to E. chac. The venter is cream with some brown mottling on the throat. The upper iris is copper or yellow coloured in life (red in E. chac). Toes bear only vestigial webbing. It has a granular / finely tuberculate dorsal surface, with well-developed dorsolateral glandular ridges and occasionally a thin mid-dorsal glandular ridge. Inner tarsal fold is strongly developed and extends one half to two thirds from the inner metatarsal tubercle to the heel (comparable to E. chac)

2) Distribution

Low and moderate elevations of Atlantic versant from Mexico though the Mayan mountains to northern Honduras. Altitudinal range 600 - 3000ft. Records in Belize from Cayo and Toledo districts.

3) Natural History

A relatively uncommon (in comparison to E. chac) inhabitant of lowland and premontane Evergreen Broadleaf and Subtropical Evergreen Forest. Found on forest floor in leaf litter or near forest aguadas. Found during night and day depending on local conditions. No known vocalisation. Direct development of eggs in leaf litter comparable to rest of genus. Suggested breeding in wet season. Closely related to E. chac with which it is sympatric in some places.


Other species